How to get mom to shower (dementia)

I've tried over and over to get my mom to shower to no avail. When I mention it to her she insists she already took a shower and if I try to push the issue she gets extremely angry with me.  I find notes work well for her and thought of taping a note to her bathroom mirror reminding her to shower and wash her hair. Does anyone have any advice or thoughts about this? Will it be demeaning to her if I place the note in her bathroom?
asked Mar 9, 2017 by KimAnn
0 votes

2 Answers

I think so you should consult with you doctor about this.

My grandmother was also dealing with Dementia. We had consulted with our family doctor about this disease, and the doctor said that there are many people dealing with dementia need a constant supervision and we really need to make sure that their home is safe and secure in case they get confused. The doctors suggest that it is important to make homes and bathroom a safe environment for them by reducing the stairs, installing walk-in shower by professionals of a walk in bathtubs Seattle, and it is also necessary to install accessible counters and much more.

answered Mar 25, 2017 by MorrisWilliams
+1 vote
My mother also worked with all the formation because they use all the particular medication with all drug store. we have the [url=http://www.genericviagrasafe.com/tadalis.aspx]online pharmacy[/url].

Hello KimAnn, I would like to tell you that I’m a medical student and associated with an online pharmacy. In my carrier, I found many cases as your mom facing. I suggest you to consult with your family doctor and try to stay happy and cool in front of your mom. Please don’t try to force her for anything, let her do what she wants. Dementia is a neurological disease, we have best quality smart drugs to treat it. Our pharmacy is famous for providing Armodafinil Online all over the globe. 

answered 3 days ago by JerryJ121
0 votes
Welcome to Care At Home New Jersey, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Care At Home New Jersey does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions or other information that may be mentioned on this website. This content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


...